Can a fence go on the property line?
Yes, a fence may be constructed up to the property line. Review the regulations that apply to fences, Chapter 168, Section 168.01. Contact your next door neighbor to make sure you both agree where the lot line is.

Show All Answers

1. When do I need a building permit?
2. Do I need a permit for a fence?
3. Can a fence go on the property line?
4. Can I do my own work on my home and do I need a permit?
5. Do I need a permit for a deck?
6. Do I need a permit for a shed or other accessory building?
7. Are frost depth footings required for a detached garage or other accessory building?
8. Where should smoke and/or carbon monoxide detectors be located?
9. Where should ground-fault electrical receptacles be located?
10. Is a permit required for an aboveground swimming pool?
11. How do I find out how my property is zoned?
12. Who do I contact to tell me where my property lines are?
13. How can I find out if my property is in a flood zone?